Daniel Lee Pierce v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. LEXIS 386 ( 2015 )
[…] discretion, and we will reverse such a decision only if we believe the court abused its discretion,
    meaning its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts in the record. Blount v.
    State, 
    22 N.E.3d 559
    , 564 (Ind. 2014). We consider only evidence that is either favorable to the
    3
    Pierce does not present any argument, however, that—even if he was not entitled to severance as a matter
    of right—the trial court abused its discretion by denying severance under the second half of Indiana Code
    section 35-34-1-11(a) (“In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
    grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair
    determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses
    charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to
    distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.”). Our review is therefore
    limited to whether Pierce had an absolute right to separate trials for each victim. Booker v. State, 
    790 N.E.2d 491
    , 494 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
    6
    ruling or unrefuted and favorable to the defendant. Reaves v. State, 
    586 N.E.2d 847