Kenworth of Indianapolis, Inc. v. Seventy-Seven Limited ( 2019 )
[…] workmanship are better understood as a limited remedy under the
    Warranty Agreement, not as a separate future-performance warranty and
    not as a separate promise.
    3. Under Indiana’s commercial law, an exclusive repair-
    and-replace remedy must give the parties the benefit
    of their bargain.
    We are not unsympathetic, however, to Buyers’ argument that their
    repair-and-replace remedy, if unenforceable, could be illusory. The UCC
    permits parties, as part of their arms-length bargain, to limit remedies
    available under a sales contract. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(a) (permitting the
    agreement to “limit the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and
    repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming
    goods or parts”). What’s more, the UCC allows parties to bargain for a
    limited remedy to serve as an exclusive remedy. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(b)
    (instructing that “resort to a remedy is optional unless the remedy is
    expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy”). The
    UCC, however, will not leave aggrieved parties without recourse to enjoy
    and to enforce the benefit of their bargains. Indeed, when “circumstances
    cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a