Kenworth of Indianapolis, Inc. v. Seventy-Seven Limited ( 2019 )
[…] goods will conform to that guarantee. These three components are present
    in this Warranty Agreement:
    Kenworth Truck Company warrants directly to you that the
    Kenworth vehicle identified below . . . will be free from defects
    in materials and workmanship during the time and mileage
    3 For example, if a seller limits a buyer’s exclusive remedy to repair or replacement and then
    incompetently repairs or replaces the defective good (effectively resulting in a failure to
    perform), then the UCC gives the buyer a different remedy enforceable at law. See I.C. § 26-1-
    1-106(1) (providing that UCC “remedies . . . shall be liberally administered to the end that the
    aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed”);
    I.C. § 26-1-1-106(2) (“Any right or obligation declared by I.C. 26-1 is enforceable by action
    unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.”). See also 
    Perry, 814 N.E.2d at 643
    . Since a buyer in this example should be able to enjoy the benefit of a bargained-
    for remedy, we envision the buyer vindicating that right through a breach-of-contract cause of
    action that alleges the remedy failed its essential purpose.