Martin Meehan v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. LEXIS 343 ( 2014 )
[…] Mediate v. State, 
    498 N.E.2d 391
    , 393 (Ind. 1986).
    This standard requires us to determine “whether the facts favorable to the verdict
    represent substantial evidence probative of the elements” of burglary. 
    Drane, 867 N.E.2d at 147
    .
    To convict Meehan of class C felony burglary under Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1, the State must have
    proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Meehan broke into and entered the O.J.S. building with
    the intent to commit a felony within the building. Here, the State charged theft as the underlying
    felony.5
    5
    Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (2008) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
    the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.”
    4
    Glove Found at Burglary Scene Sufficient Evidence to Support Meehan’s Conviction
    Arguing that a glove is “an item easily lost, found, borrowed or stolen,” Meehan claims
    there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed