Engelica E. Castillo v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. LEXIS 641 ( 2012 )
[…] sentence reveals the following: At the time of the events leading to this case, the victim was stay-
    ing with the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend at their home. The victim was scheduled to
    stay there from June 8 through June 21 of 2009. The first few days of the victim's visit were rel-
    6
    Another basis for liability was potentially implicated by the fact that the defendant and her boy-
    friend failed to seek professional medical assistance for the victim when they realized she had stopped
    breathing. Under Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-1(a), a person can commit an offense by failing to act
    "only if [s]he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to perform the act." In this case, no evi-
    dence of any such affirmative duty was offered, nor was such a duty alleged in the charging information,
    nor was any such duty included in the jury instructions. Therefore, the defendant's failure to act could not
    have been the basis of the jury's verdict.