Kenyatta Erkins v. State of Indiana , 13 N.E.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] What we have before us however is considerably different. Serious bodily injury is not an element of robbery and thus not an element of conspiracy. Again, it is a penalty enhancement that increases the class of the offense. And the enhancement kicks in only where the offense “results in serious bodily injury.”

    This understanding is also consistent with Indiana’s statutory framework. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2(a) provides in relevant part: “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent *413to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.” (emphasis added). The felony of robbery is defined as “tak[ing] property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear.”