John B. Ellis v. State of Indiana ( 2001 )
[…] hearing  to  consider  the  facts  and   circumstances   relevant   to
    sentencing.  The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and
    to present information in his own behalf.   The  court  shall  make  a
    record of the hearing, including:
    1) a transcript of the hearing;
    2) a copy of the presentence report; and
    3) if the  court  finds  aggravating  circumstances  or  mitigating
    circumstances, a statement of the court’s reasons for  selecting
    the sentence that it imposes.
    Indiana Code § 35-38-1-8 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Except as provided in subsection (c), a defendant convicted of a
    felony may not be sentenced before a  written  presentence  report  is
    prepared by a probation  officer  and  considered  by  the  sentencing
    court.  Delay of sentence until a presentence report is prepared  does
    not constitute an indefinite postponement or suspension of sentence.
    (b)   A victim present at sentencing in a felony or  misdemeanor  case
    shall be advised by the court of a victim’s right to make a  statement
    concerning the crime and sentence.
    [2] Garrett waived this claim for review, however, by failing to object or
    otherwise challenge the judge’s actions before he declined to plead guilty
    and proceeded to trial.  Garrett, 737 N.E.2d at 391.