Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] Acts 262. These
    2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and
    Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v.
    State, 
    100 N.E.3d 696
    (Ind. 2018).
    Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst
    courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to
    interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended
    to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the
    terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t. Rodriguez argues that Indiana
    Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides “[i]f a court accepts a plea
    agreement, it shall be bound by its terms,” can no longer be given a plain
    5Subsection (e) went through several other changes over the years that are not particularly
    relevant to today’s analysis. See, e.g. 2015 Ind. Acts 1644-45 (combining provisions that