Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 1249.
    The logical application of this rule—that a defendant may not petition
    for modification of a fixed-plea sentence because the plea agreement
    authorized the court to only impose a specific sentence—has been
    reinforced by Pannarale and its progeny for several decades leading up to
    the present challenge. See, e.g., 
    id. at 1248-49;
    St. 
    Clair, 901 N.E.2d at 492
    -
    93; 
    Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1078
    -79 n.4; 
    Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38
    . This rule is
    reinforced by codified law under Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which
    provides, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its
    terms.” That provision has remained unchanged by the legislature since
    this Court’s decision in Pannarale in 1993.
    II. Although the General Assembly amended the
    sentence modification statutes, the changes did not
    alter the general rule regarding modification.