Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
    public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
    a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
    reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this
    section.
    (Emphasis altered from court’s order). Applying the above emphasized
    language to the specific terms of Rodriguez’s plea agreement, the court
    1Rodriguez did, however, reserve the right to request a modification of sentence—with the
    State’s consent—if he was incarcerated.
    2   Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e) (2016) reads:
    At any time after:
    (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and
    (2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the
    convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned;
    the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court
    was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. The court must incorporate its
    reasons in the record.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019                         Page 3 of 14
    found that a defendant who “enter[s] into a binding plea agreement
    waives the right to seek or receive a modification of [his or her] sentence.”
    (Appellant’s App. Vol.