Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] code, see H.E.A. 1006 (2014); 2014 Ind. Acts 2030-2194, and came on the
    4There was a fourth amendment to the statute in 2016, but the changes are not relevant to our
    current analysis. See 2016 Ind. Acts 113-115.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019                      Page 8 of 14
    heels of the substantial 2013 criminal code revision effort. See H.E.A. 1006
    (2013); 2013 Ind. Acts 1155-1630.
    Specifically, the legislature added a new subsection in 2014 to Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-17, which provided:
    A person may not waive the right to sentence modification
    under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported
    waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section
    in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
    public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
    a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
    reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this
    section.
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(i) (2014); see also 2014 Ind. Acts 2101-2.
    Then, in 2015, the legislature moved this aforementioned subsection to
    its current location at Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l). See 2015 Ind.
    Acts 1644-46.
    In 2018—after the Court of Appeals handed down Stafford I and
    Rodriguez I—the legislature clarified two relevant provisions. First,
    subsection (e) was amended to provide:
    At any time after:
    (1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence;
    and
    (2) the court obtains a report from the department of
    correction concerning the convicted person's conduct
    while imprisoned;
    the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
    sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
    sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced
    under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not,
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or
    suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019        Page 9 of 14
    by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons
    in the record.
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 261.5
    Further, subsection (l) now reads:
    A person may not waive the right to sentence modification
    under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported
    waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section
    in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against
    public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of
    a waiver of the right to:
    (1) have a court modify a sentence and impose a sentence
    not authorized by the plea agreement, as described
    under subsection (e); or
    (2) sentence modification for any other reason, including
    failure to comply with the provisions of this section.
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (emphasis added); 2018 Ind. Acts 262. These
    2018 amendments prompted our Court to remand both Stafford I and
    Rodriguez I to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration. See Rodriguez v.
    State, 
    100 N.E.3d 696
    (Ind. 2018).
    Because these amendments created considerable confusion amongst
    courts and practitioners, we must provide a cognizable path forward to
    interpret these provisions. Stated plainly, the legislature either intended
    to allow defendants to petition for sentence modification regardless of the
    terms of a plea agreement or it didn’t. Rodriguez argues that Indiana
    Code section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides “[i]f a court accepts a plea
    agreement, it shall be bound by its terms,” can no longer be given a plain
    5Subsection (e) went through several other changes over the years that are not particularly