Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] that suggest any purported right to modification is potentially limited by
    other unenumerated factors. The subsection itself “does not prohibit the
    finding of a waiver of the right to sentence modification for any other
    reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section.”
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (2016) (emphasis added). Thus, it does not
    appear the General Assembly intended a comprehensive prohibition on
    6As previously mentioned, this provision originated before the 2014 amendments, see Ind.
    Code § 35-38-1-17(b) (2014); 2014 Ind. Acts 2101, and survived through the 2018 amendments.
    See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (2018). In light of Stafford II and Rodriguez II, the legislature
    made crystal clear in the 2018 amendments that “if the convicted person was sentenced under
    the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not … reduce or suspend the sentence and
    impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement.” 
    Id. Indiana Supreme
    Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019                       Page 12 of 14
    the waiver of a right to sentence modification when the waiver of that
    right is contemplated by the same subsection.