Alberto Baiza Rodriguez v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] (Rucker, S.J., dissenting). Harmonizing the provisions of subsection
    (l) with Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e),3 Senior Judge Rucker believed
    the trial court lacked authority to modify Rodriguez’s sentence because
    Rodriguez struck a bargain with the State of Indiana to “serve a precise
    sentence with a specific entity.” 
    Id. at 1040.
    Accordingly, the dissent
    would have held that the trial court was bound by the terms of
    Rodriguez’s plea agreement—a valid “other reason” for finding the
    waiver of a right to sentence modification. 
    Id. 3 IC
    35-35-3-3(e) states, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.”
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-143 | August 7, 2019                              Page 4 of 14
    The State sought transfer, which we granted. Rodriguez v. State, 
    100 N.E.3d 696
    (Ind. 2018). In a published order, we noted that “[d]uring the