Evansville Courier & Press and Rita Ward v. Vanderburgh County Health Department ( 2014 )
[…] 577 N.E.2d 208
    , 212 (Ind. 1991).
    Both parties agree that Ward and the Courier & Press are “persons” and that the Department
    is a “public agency” as those terms are defined in APRA.3 But the Department contends death
    certificates are not “public records” pursuant to Indiana Code section 5-14-3-3 but rather
    confidential records pursuant to Indiana Code section 5-14-3-4(a)(1), which exempts from
    disclosure any records “declared confidential by state statute.” The Department cites two statutes
    it believes declare death certificates confidential: Indiana Code sections 16-37-1-8 and -10. We
    consider each in turn.
    1. Section 8
    Section 8 prohibits a local health officer from providing “a certification of . . . death . . .
    registration” unless the officer “is satisfied that the applicant has a direct interest in the matter”
    and “determines that the certificate is necessary for the determination of personal or property rights
    3
    APRA defines “person” as, among other things, “an individual” or “corporation.” Ind. Code § 5-14-3-2(l)
    (Supp. 2013).