Evansville Courier & Press and Rita Ward v. Vanderburgh County Health Department ( 2014 )
[…] requesting “copies of records created under IC [§] 16-37-3-3 maintained by the Vanderburgh
    County Health Department for the month of May, 2012.” App. at 20. The Department denied her
    request, stating: “pursuant to I.C. [§] 16-37-1-10, in order to obtain a copy of a certificate of death,
    the purchaser must have a direct interest in the matter or the information must be necessary for the
    determination of a personal or property right or for the compliance with state or federal law.” App.
    at 21. Indiana Code section 16-37-1-10(a) (2008) provides, in pertinent part:
    The records and files of the division of the state department
    concerning vital statistics are subject to this article and rules of the
    state department. Data contained in the records and files may be
    disclosed only as follows:
    (1) The state registrar shall permit inspection of the records or issue
    a certified copy of a certificate or part of a certificate only if the state
    registrar is satisfied of the following:
    5
    (A) That the applicant has a direct interest in the matter
    recorded.
    (B) That the information is necessary for the determination
    of personal or property rights or for compliance with state or
    federal law.
    ...
    (2) The state department may permit the use of data contained in
    vital statistical records for research purposes only, but no identifying
    use may be made of the data.
    (3) In any extraordinary case that the state registrar determines is a
    direct tangible and legitimate public interest.
    The Department’s letter further stated Ward was free to come inspect any “permanent record”
    created pursuant to Indiana Code section 16-37-3-9(a). App. at 22. But permanent records do not
    contain cause of death information. See Ind. Code § 16-37-3-9(a) (specifying the content of a