Evansville Courier & Press and Rita Ward v. Vanderburgh County Health Department ( 2014 )
[…] to “make a permanent record” that does not include the cause of death. Ind. Code § 16-37-3-9(a)
    (2008). The permanent record, with the exception of the decedent’s Social Security number, “shall
    be open to public inspection.” Ind. Code § 16-37-3-9(b). The local health officer must also report
    the death to the Indiana State Health Department within five days. Ind. Code § 16-37-1-3.1(e)
    (Supp. 2013).
    Finally, upon request of a qualifying individual, the “local health officer shall provide a
    certification of birth, death, or stillbirth registration.” Ind. Code § 16-37-1-8(a) (2008). The
    requesting party must demonstrate he has “a direct interest in the matter” and “the certificate is
    necessary for the determination of personal or property rights or for compliance with state or
    federal law.” 
    Id. Depending on
    the requesting party’s preference, the local health officer has the
    discretion to include or omit “information concerning the cause of death.”                     Ind. Code
    § 16-37-1-8(d) (2008).
    C. Rita Ward’s Public Records Request