In the Matter of the Adoption of O.R., N.R. v. K.G. and C.G. ( 2014 )
[…] authority to entertain the appeal. The case of Packard v. Shoopman, 
    852 N.E.2d 927
    (Ind. 2006),
    is instructive. In that case, a taxpayer who had been denied relief by the Indiana Board of Tax
    Review failed to file his petition for judicial review within the statutorily prescribed period. See
    
    id. at 928-29.
    More than two years after the taxpayer filed the untimely appeal with the Tax
    Court, the Assessor moved to dismiss the appeal on grounds the Tax Court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over the appeal. The Assessor relied on Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2 which
    provides: “If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an
    original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” Affirming the
    tax court’s denial of the motion to dismiss, we observed that the statute as well as our cases
    referring to “jurisdiction” in the context of timely filing all predated our decision in K.S. We
    concluded: