Lay v. State , 1995 Ind. LEXIS 174 ( 1995 )
[…] Wear v. State (1992), Ind., 593 N.E.2d 1179. We will neither reweigh evidence nor attempt to judge the credibility of witnesses. If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm. Garrett v. State (1993), Ind., 602 N.E.2d 139, 142, reh'g denied.

    The State charged Lay with Dealing in LSD as a Class A felony because the transaction occurred within 1000 feet of a school. Ind.Code §§ 35-48-4-2(a) & 35-48-4-2(b)(2). Indiana Code § 35-48-4-2 provides in part:

    (a) A person who:
    (1) knowingly or intentionally:
    ....
    (C) delivers ...
    ....
    a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I, II, or *1014 III, except marijuana, hash oil, or hashish;
    commits dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance, a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).

    LSD is a schedule I controlled substance. Ind.Code § 35-48-2-4(d)(13). Indiana Code § 35-48-1-11 (1993) defines "delivery" and provides in part:

    "Delivery" means:

    (1) an actual or constructive transfer from one (1) person to another of a controlled substance.