Kimball v. State , 1985 Ind. LEXIS 758 ( 1985 )
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(a) (Burns Supp. 1984), in pertinent part provides as follows:

    "(a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a:
    (1) Class A misdemeanor if the conduct includes the use of a vehicle; or
    (2) Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon."

    The culpability element of the offense of Criminal Recklessness is "recklessly, knowingly or intentionally." Id. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c) (Burns 1979) defines recklessly as follows:

    "(c) A person engages in conduct ``recklessly' if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct."

    We stated in Humes v. State, (1981) Ind., 426 N.E.2d 379, (emphasis added) the following: