Kimball v. State , 1985 Ind. LEXIS 758 ( 1985 )
[…] The trial court did not err by denying Appellant's motion for continuance to complete discovery or to reconsider Appellant's waiver of a jury trial.

    For the foregoing reasons we hold Appellant was not deprived of the effective assistance of counsel due to counsel's being inadequately prepared for trial.

    II

    Next Appellant argues the Indiana Criminal Recklessness statute, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 (Burns Supp. 1984), is unconstitutional because it lacks a mens rea element which is required by due process. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(a) (Burns Supp. 1984), in pertinent part provides as follows:

    "(a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a:
    (1) Class A misdemeanor if the conduct includes the use of a vehicle; or
    (2) Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon."

    The culpability element of the offense of Criminal Recklessness is "recklessly, knowingly or intentionally." Id. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c) (Burns 1979) defines recklessly as follows: