Christopher Tiplick v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. LEXIS 852 ( 2015 )
[…] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-4.5, “knowingly or intentionally” manufacturing a look-alike substance, Ind.
    Code § 35-48-4-4.6, and either “knowingly or intentionally” dealing in or “possess[ing], with
    intent to” deal in a counterfeit substance, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-5. Furthermore, the enumerated
    factors in Indiana Code section 35-48-4-4.5(b) are designed to help determine the accused’s intent,
    based on the representations of the parties and the attendant circumstances of the sale. 5 And in
    5
    Specifically, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-4.5(b) states:
    In determining whether representations have been made, subject to
    subsection (a)(1), or whether circumstances of distribution exist,
    8
    any event, although the particular terms noted by Tiplick are not defined by statute (and are thus
    arguably open to interpretation), there is no construction of these phrases which would “embrace