Christopher Tiplick v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. LEXIS 852 ( 2015 )
[…] regard. However, we believe we remain duty-bound to follow Jennings under the highly specific
    factual circumstances presented, given the extreme parity of the two cases. We are therefore
    obliged to dismiss counts VII through XV and counts XVII through XVIII of the information. 13
    13
    We wish to emphasize, however, that as we found no constitutional or statutory infirmity to the charges,
    the State remains free to re-file an amended information with proper reference to the Emergency Rule. See
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-13(b) (2014) (“In any case where an order sustaining a motion to dismiss would
    otherwise constitute a bar to further prosecution of the crime charged, unless the defendant objects to
    dismissal, the granting of the motion does not bar a subsequent trial of the defendant on the offense
    charged.”); Joyner v. State, 
    678 N.E.2d 386
    , 394 (Ind. 1997) (“[T]he dismissal of a charge will not bar the
    renewal of proceedings unless the substantial rights of the accused have been prejudiced.”).
    17
    Conclusion