499 N.E.2d 1116 (1986) Earl Lee BUDD, Appellant (Defendant below),
[…] While defense counsel at one point had filed a notice of this defense, the defendant personally wrote a letter to the trial judge, as noted above, asking that any defense of mental disease or defect be withdrawn. The issue was not litigated at *1120 trial. During pre-trial proceedings to determine the defendant's competence to stand trial, two of the psychiatric reports received by the court contained language raising possible concerns regarding the defendant's mental state at the time of the incident. Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(b) provides that "the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity by a preponderance of evidence." The record clearly fails to support defendant's contention on appeal that a "defense of insanity was established by a preponderance of the evidence."