499 N.E.2d 1116 (1986) Earl Lee BUDD, Appellant (Defendant below),
[…] We therefore find that a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
ISSUE IV
Upon the attempted murder and criminal deviate conduct convictions, the trial court sentenced defendant to 50 years imprisonment upon each charge. This is the maximum sentence for a class A felony. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4. The court further ordered the sentences to be served consecutively. Thus, the trial court imposed the maximum possible sentence in this case. Defendant now contends that this is manifestly unreasonable.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements: a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance, and c) articulation demonstrating that the mitigating