Indiana Family and Social Services Administration v. Walgreen Co. , 2002 Ind. LEXIS 460 ( 2002 )
[…] more commensurate with private sector rates is consistent with  economy  and
    efficiency, as the statute requires.  FSSA has therefore met its  burden  of
    demonstrating compliance with this statutory requirement.
    5.  Advice of Medical Staff.  Indiana Code  Ann.  §  12-15-21-2  (West
    2001) says, “The  secretary  shall,  with  the  advice  of  the  office[  of
    Medicaid Policy and Planning]’s medical staff, adopt rules under  IC  4-22-2
    and consistent with . . . the federal  Social  Security  Act.”[11]   Indiana
    Code Ann. § 12-15-21-3  (West  2001)  also  requires  adoption  of  Medicaid
    rules, including those “establishing limitations that  are  consistent  with
    medical  necessity  concerning  the  amount,  scope,  and  duration  of  the
    services and supplies to be provided.”
    Walgreens argues that FSSA did not prove that Gifford  consulted  with
    the doctor on the Office’s medical  advisory  panel,[12]  but  Gifford  said
    that  the  doctor  participated   in   discussions   and   later   testified