Vaughn v. Daniels Co.(West Virginia), Inc. , 2006 Ind. LEXIS 95 ( 2006 )
[…] Section 34-20-1-1[4] provides:

    This article governs all actions that are:

    (1) brought by a user or consumer;
    (2) against a manufacturer or seller; and
    (3) for physical harm caused by a product; regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought.

    Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1 sets forth the requirements of a strict liability claim governed by the PLA. It provides:

    [A] person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the *1139 user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:
    (1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;
    (2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
    (3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

    I.C. § 34-20-2-1. The Act defines a "consumer" as:

    (1) a purchaser;
    (2) any individual who uses or consumes the product;
    (3) any other person who, while acting for or on behalf of the injured party, was in possession and control of the product in question; or