State of Indiana v. Michael Haldeman/ Rachel Lawson ( 2010 )
[…] liminary appellate review requirement of Rule 25. The State appealed3 and, pursuant to Appel-
    late Rule 56(A), immediately sought emergency transfer to this Court, which we granted.
    1
    These two cases are appeals from the same trial court, involve the same attorney for both defen-
    dants, and present the same question. Upon the State's motion, this Court consolidated the appeals in
    these two cases and assigned to both the same Supreme Court cause number.
    2
    Indiana Code § 35-33.5-3-3 was repealed by P.L. 105-2007, Sec. 15, effective July 1, 2007.
    3
    The State brings this appeal pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-38-4-2(5), which authorizes it to ap-
    peal from "an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to prec-
    lude further prosecution." Neither defendant challenges the State's right to bring this appeal.
    2
    The parties do not dispute the facts of these cases. The Indiana State Police began inves-