State of Indiana v. Michael Haldeman/ Rachel Lawson ( 2010 )
[…] continued vitality notwithstanding the repeal of the statutory requirement for preliminary appel-
    late oversight because such review adds an appropriate level of difficulty before prosecuting au-
    thorities are enabled to intrude upon citizens' privacy and liberty, and because appellate judges
    provide a more "neutral and detached" review than local trial judges. Appellees' Briefs at 12.
    We first observe that the statutory requirement for automatic review, before its repeal,
    prescribed "an ex parte de novo review of the issuing court's decision." Ind. Code § 35-33.5-3-3
    (repealed 2007). Section 3 instructed that the Court of Appeals "shall review the reasons for the
    issuance of the warrant and determine whether the requirements of this article5 have been met"
    and authorized the court to "affirm, modify, or overrule the order of the court to which the appli-
    cation was made." Id. § 35-33.5-3-3(b)–(c). In contrast to these substantive directives, Criminal
    5
    Article 33.5, "Interception of Telephonic or Telegraphic Communications," of Title 35, "Crimi-
    nal Law and Procedure," of the Indiana Code.
    4