Wilson v. Isaacs , 2010 Ind. LEXIS 406 ( 2010 )
[…] * * *
    (8) The ... enforcement of ... a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.

    Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3. The defendants correctly point out that the plaintiffs are not asserting a claim for false arrest or false imprisonment.

    The plaintiffs contend on appeal that the government is not immune from liability for the deputy's conduct because disputed facts exist regarding whether the deputy used unreasonable and excessive force contrary to Indiana Code § 35-41-3-3(b), which provides in relevant part: "A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest." Id. The plaintiffs argue that at no time during the incident did either of them pose any threat to Deputy Craven or others, that neither of the plaintiffs had a weapon, and that neither were sought by law enforcement nor had any prior criminal record.