Shepherd Properties Co., d/b/a Shepco Commercial Finishes v. International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 91 ( 2012 )
[…] The text of the APRA and
    public policy support this conclusion.
    8
    As stated earlier, the APRA’s purpose is to ensure that the public is provided “full and
    complete information” about government affairs.         I.C. § 5-14-3-1.        Importantly, the Act
    mandates that it “shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.” Id.
    Indiana public agencies are the gateways for public-record requests. But the APRA
    expressly permits private entities, like ShepCo, to intervene in any action to compel disclosure.
    Id. § 5-14-3-9(e). Specifically, whenever an action is filed under the APRA, the “public agency
    must notify each person who supplied any part of the public record at issue” and “[s]uch persons
    are entitled to intervene in any litigation.” Id. Thus, the legislature, in inserting this language,
    was aware that any action brought under the APRA could implicate the interests of both public