Joshua Gomillia v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. LEXIS 628 ( 2014 )
[…] mandatory circumstances when determining the exact sentence to be imposed. Rather, the
    amended statute included a non-exhaustive list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances trial
    courts “may consider,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(a)–(b) (2006 Supp.), and provided in part:
    A court may impose any sentence that is:
    (1) authorized by statute; and
    (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana;
    regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances
    or mitigating circumstances.
    I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (2006 Supp.). Notwithstanding this provision the Legislature retained
    Indiana Code section 35-38-1-3 (2004) which provides:
    Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a
    hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to
    sentencing. The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses
    and to present information in his own behalf. The court shall make
    a record of the hearing, including:
    (1) a transcript of the hearing;
    (2) a copy of the presentence report; and
    (3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating
    circumstances, a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the
    sentence that it imposes.
    After these enactments this Court decided Anglemyer v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 482
    (Ind.
    2007), in which we reiterated that “sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the
    trial court and are reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id. at 490