Joshua Gomillia v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. LEXIS 628 ( 2014 )
[…] reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” 
    Id. at 299,
    300 (internal quotation omitted). The Washington
    trial judge had relied on “deliberate cruelty,” an aggravating factor enumerated in the statutes. 
    Id. at 300.
    4
    addition the Legislature eliminated the requirement that trial courts must consider certain
    mandatory circumstances when determining the exact sentence to be imposed. Rather, the
    amended statute included a non-exhaustive list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances trial
    courts “may consider,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(a)–(b) (2006 Supp.), and provided in part:
    A court may impose any sentence that is:
    (1) authorized by statute; and
    (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana;
    regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances
    or mitigating circumstances.
    I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (2006 Supp.). Notwithstanding this provision the Legislature retained
    Indiana Code section 35-38-1-3 (2004) which provides:
    Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a
    hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to