• ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT       ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEES,                 ATTORNEYS FOR INTERVENOR,
[…] processing plants, coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants
    (furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants, sintering plants,
    secondary metal production facilities, chemical process plants, fossil-fuel boilers of
    more than two hundred and fifty million British thermal units per hour heat input,
    petroleum storage and transfer facilities with a capacity exceeding three hundred
    thousand barrels, taconite ore processing facilities, glass fiber processing plants, [and]
    charcoal production facilities.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7479
    (1).
    4
    the portions of the Clean Air Act and its supporting regulations to expressly exclude fuel ethanol
    plants from the term “chemical process plant.” 72 Fed. Reg. at 24061; see 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 51.166
    (b)(1)(iii)(t), 52.21(b)(1)(iii)(t) (“term chemical processing plant shall not include ethanol
    production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in NAICS codes
    325193 or 312140”).
    Indiana first submitted its SIP in 1972. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.770
    (a) (1998). In 2003,
    Indiana submitted an amendment to its SIP for EPA approval on February 1, 2002, incorporating
    PSD regulations; the EPA approved the amendments effective April 2, 2003. 
    68 Fed.