Jeffrey M. Miller and Cynthia S. Miller v. Kristine C. Danz ( 2015 )
[…] (120) days of commencement of the action, the party to be brought in by amendment:
    (1) has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be
    prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and
    (2) knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of
    the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.
    3
    Ind. Trial Rule 15 (emphases added).
    It is undisputed that all of Miller's claim against Danz are subject to a two-year statute of
    limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a) ("An action for . . . injury to person or character . . .
    must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."). The parties also
    agree that Miller's cause of action arose, at the latest, on March 19, 2010, the day Miller learned
    through a conversation with Chris Cotterill, then Chief of Staff for the Mayor of Indianapolis,