Akeem Daniels, Cameron Stingily, and Nicholas Stoner v. FanDuel, Inc. and DraftKings, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Ind. Code § 32-36-1-7
    . A
    person who violates this right of publicity may be liable for damages. 
    Ind. Code § 32-36-1-10
    .
    The legislature has codified several key exceptions to this statute, two
    of which were argued before our Court. The “newsworthy value”
    exception provides that the right of publicity does not apply to “[t]he use
    of a personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, image, likeness,
    distinctive appearance, gestures, or mannerisms in … [m]aterial that has
    political or newsworthy value.” Ind. Code. § 32-36-1-1(c)(1)(B). Another
    provision, the “public interest” exception, concerns the use of a
    personality’s right of publicity “in connection with the broadcast or
    reporting of an event or a topic of general or public interest.” 
    Ind. Code § 32-36-1-1
    (c)(3). If the use of a personality’s right of publicity falls into
    either of these categories, the statute does not apply and no consent is
    needed for its use.
    Keeping in mind our narrow approach to answering the certified