Akeem Daniels, Cameron Stingily, and Nicholas Stoner v. FanDuel, Inc. and DraftKings, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] the legislature at the statute’s inception, it is free to revisit and redraw the
    exceptions.
    The scope of the “newsworthy value” exception becomes considerably
    less clear as we consider the parties’ competing interests in this case. The
    statute references “material that has political or newsworthy value,” but
    provides no corresponding definitions or apparent clues as to the breadth
    of these ambiguously familiar terms. Ultimately, however, we think there
    are several compelling reasons why our Court should understand the
    2See 
    Ind. Code § 32-36-1-4
    , which defines “news reporting or an entertainment medium” as “a
    medium that publishes, broadcasts, or disseminates advertising in the normal course of its
    business, including the following: (1) Newspapers. (2) Magazines. (3) Radio and television
    networks and stations. (4) Cable television systems.”
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CQ-00134 | October 24, 2018                Page 6 of 13
    term “newsworthy value” to incorporate fantasy sports operators’ use of
    players’ names, pictures, and statistics.