Q.D.-A., Inc. v. Indiana Department of Workforce Development , 114 N.E.3d 840 ( 2019 )
[…] plays little, if any, direct role in analyzing the activities Q.D.-A. performs
    on a regular or continual basis. To be sure, advertising can reflect services
    a company offers to its customers. But we cannot uncritically rely on that
    advertising to fully reflect the activities a company regularly or
    continually performs.
    Second, the Department argues that Q.D.-A.’s registration with the
    DOT shows it provided drive-away services. But federal law compels this
    registration for any “broker” who arranges motor carrier transportation
    between parties. 
    49 U.S.C. § 13904
    (a) (2012). See also 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (2)
    (2008) (defining “broker” as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-EX-43 | January 23, 2019       Page 10 of 12
    employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells,
    offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation,
    advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for,
    transportation by motor carrier for compensation”). As the Department’s
    witness agreed, independent contractors across the United States often
    operate under the DOT registration of general contractors. In line with this
    national practice, Driver operated under Q.D.-A.’s DOT broker
    registration as an independent contractor.