James T. Horejs, James Harris, and Robert Horejs, as Co-Administrators of the Estate of Laura A. Shaner v. Albert Milford, D.O. ( 2019 )
[…] claim. Rather, as Defendants suggest, David’s estate should have taken
    up this claim when it had the opportunity.2
    As noted above, the wrongful death statute allows a claim for damages
    beyond final–expense damages to “inure to the exclusive benefit of the
    widow or widower…to be distributed in the same manner as the personal
    property of the deceased.” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1. As it relates to this
    provision, the survival statute allows an action to be continued “by or
    against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased.”
    Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a). Applied to David’s claim, survivor damages were
    to inure to his exclusive benefit. The survival statute allows David’s legal
    representative or successor in interest to continue this action beyond
    David’s death. This claim “is considered a continued action and accrues to
    the representatives or successors at the time the action would have
    accrued to the deceased if the deceased had survived.” Ind. Code § 34-9-
    3-1(b). As such, the party seeking any survivor damages to which David
    was entitled must be either a legal representative or successor in interest
    to David.
    We note that the key difference between Bemenderfer and today’s