And this Court embraced it twelve years later.
Kikkert, 474 N.E.2d at 505(citing Cox v. Ubik,
424 N.E.2d 127, 129 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981)). This exception—which reimburses a “prevailing party”—applies when a party knowingly files or fails to dismiss a “baseless claim” and a trial court finds the conduct “vexatious and oppressive in the extreme and a blatant abuse of the judicial process.”
Id. One yearafter we adopted the common-law exception, the General Assembly amended the General Recovery Rule. See Pub. L. No. 193-1986, 1986 Ind. Acts 1944 (pertinent section codified at I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b)). It now allows a court “[i]n any civil action” to award attorney’s fees “as part Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-PL-645 | May 29, 2020 Page 5 of 17 of the cost to the prevailing party” if another party “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b). The statute balances an attorney’s duty to zealously advocate with the goal of deterring unnecessary and unjustified litigation. Mitchell v. Mitchell,
695 N.E.2d 920, 924 (Ind. 1998).