Derek Heuring v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] tracker was “knowingly . . . unauthorized.” Several statutory definitions
    are helpful in reaching this conclusion.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-CR-528 | February 20, 2020      Page 6 of 13
    A person engages in conduct “knowingly” if “he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). To exercise “control”
    over property, one must “obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal,
    abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property” or “secure,
    transfer, or extend a right to property.” I.C. § 35-43-4-1(a). And, as
    relevant here, control is “unauthorized” if it is exerted “without the other
    person’s consent” or “in a manner or to an extent other than that to which
    the other person has consented.” Id. § 1(b)(1)–(2).
    Putting this together, the affidavits needed to establish probable cause
    that someone—aware of a high probability that they were doing so—took
    the GPS device from Heuring’s vehicle without proper consent from the
    sheriff’s department.