State v. McGraw , 1985 Ind. LEXIS 904 ( 1985 )
[…] No deprivation to the City *555 resulted from Defendant's use of the computer, and a deprivation to it was not a result to be expected from such use, hence not a natural and usual consequence. There was no evidence presented from which the intent to deprive, an essential element of the crime, could be inferred.

    It is appropriate to note a companion statute to the theft statute is Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3 (Burns 1979 Repl.), proscribing conversion, which is as follows:

    "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a class A misdemeanor."

    The only difference between the statutory definitions of theft and criminal conversion is that the definition for conversion omits the words "with intent to deprive the other of any part of its value or use." At most, the evidence in this case warranted a conviction for criminal conversion.