Catt v. Board of Com'rs of Knox County ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 537-38.

    Discussion

    The sole issue presented on transfer is whether the County is immune from liability pursuant to the Act. The Act "allows suits against governmental entities for torts committed by their employees but grants immunity under the specific circumstances enumerated in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3." Mangold v. Ind. Dep't of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d 970, 975 (Ind. 2001). Immunity under the Act is a question of law to be decided by the court. Id. The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing it. Id.

    Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(3) provides in relevant part: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from ... (3) the temporary condition of a public thoroughfare which results from weather."[1] Ind. Code § 34-4-16.5-3(3). The law in this jurisdiction is settled that a governmental entity has a common law duty to exercise reasonable care and diligence to keep its streets and sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition for travel. Galbreath v. City of Indianapolis, 253 Ind. 472, 255 N.E.2d 225, 227 (1970); see also I.C. § 34-13-3-3(18) *4 (declaring "[T]his subdivision shall not be construed to relieve a responsible governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain public highways in a reasonably safe condition."). Our courts have not addressed this duty in the context of washed-out culverts but have done so in the context of a city's duty to remove snow and ice. For example in Van Bree v.