Bradley A. Estabrook v. Mazak Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] We reaffirm Dague’s interpretation of the statute as one of limitation
    and repose. And, like Dague, we agree that the statute’s best interpretation
    reads “or” as if it were “and”. We elaborate here only to make clear that
    we do not disregard the disjunctive “or” lightly or because doing so suits
    our own policy preferences. Rather, we conclude that that is the only
    interpretation consistent with the legislature’s stated preferences, as
    reflected in the entirety of its enactment.
    Two provisions undergird our conclusion. One is the last sentence in
    Section 34-20-3-1: “However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8)
    years but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may
    be commenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of action
    accrues.” In other words, if a plaintiff sues at least eight but fewer than ten
    years after the product’s initial delivery, the suit is still timely if filed
    within two years after its accrual. But if Subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) are