Jordan B. Wadle v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] drove over that man a second time. One person who didn’t stop until he
    hit a guard rail. One person who fled the scene.”
    Id. at 60.
    Because Wadle’s actions were “so compressed in terms of time, place,
    singleness of purpose, and continuity of action,” we consider them “one
    continuous transaction.” See 
    Walker, 932 N.E.2d at 735
    . Cf.
    id. at 737–38 34The
    mere reference in the leaving-the-scene statute to the separate offense of OWI-SBI
    evinces no statutory intent to permit conviction and punishment under both. Cf. I.C. § 6-7-3-20
    (2019) (“The excise taxes required by this chapter are intended to be in addition to any
    criminal penalties under IC 35-48-4 [offenses related to controlled substances].”) (emphasis
    added).
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-CR-340 | August 18, 2020                     Page 34 of 37
    (concluding that the doctrine did not apply because each statutory