Jordan B. Wadle v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] An
    “operator of a motor vehicle” commits the first offense, a Class B
    misdemeanor, when he or she “knowingly or intentionally” leaves the
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-CR-340 | August 18, 2020      Page 32 of 37
    scene of an accident without providing the necessary information and
    assistance. I.C. § 9-26-1-1.1(a), (b) (2015 Supp.). This offense becomes a
    Level 3 felony when, as here, the operator leaves the scene of an accident
    “during or after the commission of the offense of operating while
    intoxicated causing serious bodily injury (IC 9-30-5-4).” I.C. § 9-26-1-
    1.1(b)(4). The second offense, OWI-SBI, occurs when a person “causes
    serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle . . . while
    intoxicated.” I.C. § 9-30-5-4(a) (2014). This offense rises from a Level 6
    felony to a Level 5 felony if, at the time of committing the offense, the
    person had been convicted of OWI within the preceding five years.
    Id. Neither statute clearly