Indiana Land Trust Company, f/k/a Lake County Trust Company TR 4340 v. XL Investment Properties, LLC and LaPorte County Auditor ( 2020 )
[…] While the Auditor certainly could have done more, the Constitution
    does not require more than the actions taken in this case. The power to
    require more than the threshold requirements of due process rests
    squarely with the General Assembly and we decline to enter that arena
    today. See 
    id. at 238
    , 
    126 S.Ct. at 1721
    .
    B. The contents of the notice substantially complied with
    relevant statutory requirements.
    On appeal, Trust 4340 also challenges the adequacy of the notice itself.
    Indiana Code section § 6-1.1-24-4(b) provides, in relevant part, “The notice
    must set forth the key number, if any, of the real property and a street
    address, if any, or other common description of the property other than a
    legal description.” In addition to the requirement that “[t]he owner of real
    property shall notify the county auditor of the owner’s correct address,”
    this provision provides, “The notice required under this section is
    considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address or addresses