Indiana Land Trust Company, f/k/a Lake County Trust Company TR 4340 v. XL Investment Properties, LLC and LaPorte County Auditor ( 2020 )
[…] that must be met before the property is sold. I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4. If notice is
    given and no property owner objects or steps forward to contest the sale,
    the property is subject to sale at a public auction. I.C. §§ 6-1.1-24-4.7, -5.
    After the tax sale, there is a redemption period during which a person
    may redeem the property for a certain sum of money. See I.C. § 6-1.1-25 et
    seq. If the property is not redeemed, the purchasing party may file a
    petition for the tax deed to the real property. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.
    More specifically, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4(b) (2015) currently
    provides, in relevant part:
    Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on
    which the application for judgment and order for sale of real
    property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall
    send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 20S-MI-62 | October 27, 2020       Page 15 of 22
    requested, and by first class mail to:
    (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
    (2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification,
    of real property with multiple owners;
    at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in
    the transfer book records of the county auditor under IC 6-1.1-
    5-4 on the date that the tax sale list is certified. If both notices
    are returned, the county auditor shall take an additional
    reasonable step to notify the property owner, if the county
    auditor determines that an additional reasonable step to notify
    the property owner is practical… The notice must set forth the
    key number, if any, of the real property and a street address, if
    any, or other common description of the property other than a
    legal description… The county auditor must present proof of
    this mailing to the court along with the application for
    judgment and order for sale. Failure by an owner to receive or
    accept the notice required by this section does not affect the
    validity of the judgment and order. The owner of real property
    shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address.
    The notice required under this section is considered sufficient if
    the notice is mailed to the address or addresses required by this
    section.
    We can glean from this statute that (1) two notices must be sent, one by
    certified mail and one by first-class mail; (2) these notices must be sent to
    the last address on record at the date the tax sale list is certified; and (3)