Russell Finnegan v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] indirect-contempt proceeding through a rule-to-show-cause order rather
    than an information or indictment, (2) the lack of an initial hearing or
    omnibus date in an indirect-contempt proceeding, and (3) the resolution
    of an indirect-contempt proceeding by an assigned special judge rather
    than a jury. 
    Id.
     at 7–8.
    I’m left unpersuaded.
    The first of these purported “differences” isn’t necessarily so. Before the
    trial court issues a rule-to-show-cause order, the person must have been
    “charged with indirect contempt.” I.C. § 34-47-3-5(a). The court “may not
    issue” its rule-to-show-cause order until the facts of the alleged contempt
    have been “brought to the knowledge of the court by an information” and
    those facts have been “duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some
    officers of the court or other responsible person.” I.C. § 34-47-3-5(d). While
    the prosecutor herself need not file the information, Worland v. State, 
    82 Ind. 49
    , 56 (1882), in some cases she will, see, e.g., Heltzel, 552 N.E.2d at 32
    (noting that the defendants “were charged with indirect contempt of court