Russell Finnegan v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] The General Assembly’s intent is further revealed by the stark
    differences in the procedural rules mandated for criminal versus contempt
    proceedings. Criminal proceedings begin with the filing of charging
    information or indictment, Ind. Crim. Rule 2.1, but indirect contempt
    proceedings are initiated by a rule to show cause order that describes the
    allegations and sets a hearing date, I.C. § 34-47-3-5. Criminal proceedings
    have an initial hearing or omnibus date, id. § 35-36-8-1, but indirect
    contempt proceedings do not have an initial hearing, id. § 34-47-3-5(b)(3)
    (stating that a person charged with indirect contempt must be served with
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 24S-MI-68 | September 5, 2024       Page 7 of 9
    a rule to show cause that specifies a “time and place at which the
    defendant is required to show cause”). Criminal defendants are often
    entitled to a jury trial, Crim. R. 3.1, but indirect contempt proceedings
    typically occur before an assigned special judge, I.C. § 34-47-3-7.5 A
    criminal defendant’s jail time can be subject to good-time credit, I.C. § 35-