Russell Finnegan v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] re Nasser, 644 N.E.2d at 95. Code section 34-47-3-5 generally embodies
    these due-process protections. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    64 N.E.3d 829
    , 833
    (Ind. 2016) (observing that the rule-to-show-cause statute “fulfills the due
    process requirement that a contemnor be provided with adequate notice
    and an opportunity to be heard”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Under this statute, a rule to show cause issued by the court must “specify
    a time and place at which the defendant” must show why he “should not
    be attached and punished for such contempt.” I.C. §§ 34-47-3-5(a), (b)(3).
    Moreover, the court must, “on proper showing, extend the time provided
    under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just
    opportunity to be purged of the contempt.” I.C. § 34-47-3-5(c).
    Given their inherent power over contempt proceedings, see City of Gary
    v. Major, 
    822 N.E.2d 165
    , 169 (Ind. 2005), Indiana courts have elaborated
    on the scope of due-process safeguards in indirect-contempt proceedings.