G W v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] fails to comply with the order on remand, whether intentionally or by
    mistake, the juvenile “may promptly seek a writ of mandate from the
    Court issuing the order to enforce compliance with its terms.” Skendzel,
    
    263 Ind. at 339
    , 
    330 N.E.2d at 749
    .
    This process, we believe, serves several important purposes.
    To begin with, the juvenile court must enter a dispositional decree that
    reflects “the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
    setting available” and that “imposes the least restraint on the freedom of
    the child.” I.C. § 31-37-18-6. While commitment to the DOC “should be
    treated as a last resort,” C.H. v. State, 
    201 N.E.3d 202
    , 205 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2022), that option may be appropriate when “consistent with the safety of
    the community and the best interest of the child,” I.C. § 31-37-18-6. To
    properly balance these interests, the juvenile court must “carefully follow
    the language and logic” of the Disposition Statute. See In re N.E., 
    919 N.E.2d 102
    , 108 (Ind. 2010) (internal citation omitted). And the reviewing