Angela Y. Smith v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § -3(d). If, after
    that time, “there is no answer on file,” then the court on the State’s motion
    “shall enter judgment” in the State’s favor and order the money
    distributed according to law. Id. § -3(e). But when there is an answer on
    file, a hearing is triggered at which the contesting party “may appear.” Id.
    § -3(d). And at that hearing, the State “must show by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the” money is “subject to seizure.” Id. § -4(a). But how
    this burden is met turns on the statute the State relied on in its complaint.
    One statute, Section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), allows the State to seize money if
    it was (1) “furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
    exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute,” (2) “used to
    facilitate any violation of a criminal statute,” or (3) “traceable as proceeds
    of the violation of a criminal statute.” Id. § -1(a)(2). This “violation of a
    criminal statute” language implicates a broad array of offenses, including
    low-level drug offenses. See id.