Angela Y. Smith v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] substantial connection between the seized money and that crime. See
    Katner, 655 N.E.2d at 348; Serrano, 946 N.E.2d at 1140; Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d
    at 428–29; Gonzalez v. State, 
    74 N.E.3d 1228
    , 1231–32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017);
    Brown v. Eaton, 
    164 N.E.3d 153
    , 161–63 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), trans. denied.
    And if the trial court finds the State has made these showings by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the court enters judgment for the State
    and orders the money distributed accordingly. I.C. § 34-24-1-4(c).
    The other statute, Section 34-24-1-1(d), creates a rebuttable
    presumption that money is subject to forfeiture if it was “found near or on
    a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to
    commit” one of sixteen listed drug offenses. Id. § -1(d). Each is a serious
    drug offense for dealing, manufacturing, or possessing significant
    quantities. Id. At a hearing in an action invoking this statute, the State