Angela Y. Smith v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] in Section 34-24-1-1(d) does not apply. Smith then successfully moved to
    intervene under Trial Rule 24(A), which required her to “claim[] an
    interest relating to a property” that “is the subject of the action.” Ind. Trial
    Rule 24(A)(2). At that point, she adequately asserted her interest as a
    potential “owner of the seized property.” I.C. § 34-24-1-3(d). And since she
    4Other states that define “owner” in their civil forfeiture statutes use similar definitions. Haw.
    Rev. Stat. § 712A-1 (“a person . . . who has an interest in property”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60
    -
    4102(j) (same); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-702
    (3) (same); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 12-
    101(k)(1) (“a person having a legal, equitable, or possessory interest in property”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-27-3
    (J) (“a person who has a legal or equitable ownership interest in property”);
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(6) (“a person who claims an equitable or legal
    ownership interest in property”).
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-MI-345 | April 30, 2024                          Page 9 of 14