Richard Bojko v. Anonymous Physician ( 2024 )
[…] panelist who fails to act as required by” the chapter governing medical
    review panels “without good cause shown.” I.C. § 34-18-10-14.
    The questions here are whether, under Section 34-18-10-14, a trial court
    has the authority to redact or otherwise exclude evidence a party submits
    to a medical review panel, and whether the third-party complaint is
    evidence the panels can consider. By law, parties are required to
    “promptly” submit “evidence in written form” for the panel to consider in
    reaching its opinion. I.C. § 34-18-10-17(a). And that “evidence may consist
    of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of
    witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by
    the medical review panel.” Id. § -17(b). Though we have previously held
    that trial courts cannot dictate what evidence a panel “may consider in
    reaching its opinion” under Section 34-18-11-1, Griffith, 602 N.E.2d at 111,
    we have yet to determine whether courts also lack that authority under