In re the Marriage of: Chad M. Heimann v. Crystal R. Heimann (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] App. 2003). For this reason,
    [e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time
    to a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child[,]
    [and] [i]f the trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances
    do exist, then the trial court shall make specific findings
    regarding its conclusion that parenting time would endanger the
    child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development.
    Perkinson v. Perkinson, 
    989 N.E.2d 758
    , 765 (Ind. 2013).
    [11]   Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a),
    which provides, “a parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
    reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
    parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical
    health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” “Even
    though the statute uses the word ‘might,’ this Court has previously interpreted
    the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
    parenting time ‘would’ endanger the child’s physical health or emotional