The gravamen of Fuller’s argument is that his motion seeking concurrent, rather than consecutive sentences, cited and was brought under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2, and was therefore not a petition for sentence modification under Section 35-38-1-17. The State argues that under a savings clause, codified at Section 1-1-5.5-21, the trial court was precluded from any consideration related to a sentencing modification. [9] At the time Fuller’s motions were filed, Section 35-38-1-17 provided, in relevant part: A convicted person may file a petition for sentence modification under this section: (1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and (2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1411-CR-818 | June 4, 2015 Page 6 of 8 I.C. § 35-38-1-17(h).