Darci J. McFadden v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] medicine.
    The State asserts that McFadden committed multiple probation violations. The
    State argues that, out of the fourteen years she could have received under the plea
    agreement, the court sentenced her initially to a ten-year suspended sentence. The State
    asserts that, “[h]aving been given this incredible windfall, [McFadden] violated multiple
    conditions of her probation, including two violations concerning drug use, which was
    related to [her] original conviction.” Appellee’s Brief at 9.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (h) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial
    court finds a probation violation and provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1)    Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    7
    (2)    Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
    period.
    (3)    Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for
    probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v.
    State, 
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007). The Court explained that “[o]nce a trial court has