IN RE THE PATERNITY of I.P. by next friend Ashley Souders (Mother) v. Brandon E. Powell (Father) ( 2020 )
[…] in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider
    under [Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2]. . . .”
    In re Paternity of Winkler, 
    725 N.E.2d 124
    , 127-28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
    7
    Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 states: “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
    best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring
    either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: . . .” We discuss
    the factors in our decision, below.
    8
    Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 states in full:
    The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may
    consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2852 | May 13, 2020                                     Page 10 of 19
    [20]   Mother argues Father’s petition was a petition to modify custody because she
    has had legal custody of the Child since his birth pursuant to Indiana Code