IN RE THE PATERNITY of I.P. by next friend Ashley Souders (Mother) v. Brandon E. Powell (Father) ( 2020 )
[…] The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may
    consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2852 | May 13, 2020                                     Page 10 of 19
    [20]   Mother argues Father’s petition was a petition to modify custody because she
    has had legal custody of the Child since his birth pursuant to Indiana Code
    Section 31-14-13-1, which states: “A biological mother of a child born out of
    wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-
    2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise, . . .” and unless
    certain exceptions, which are not present here, apply. 9 The paternity statute in
    Ohio, where the Child was born, similarly states: “An unmarried female who
    gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the