In re the Termination of the                             May 28, 2020
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-2537 | May 28, 2020   Page 9 of 24
    from imprisonment perchance that that parent can maintain
    his/her liberty and sobriety sufficiently to establish a safe,
    nurturing home for [Son].
    The Department of Child Services has a satisfactory plan for the
    care and treatment of the child, which is adoption by the current
    placement family.
    Appellant’s App. pp. 34–35. The Parents now appeal.
    Termination of Parental Rights
    [16]   Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate
    parental rights must allege:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be
    remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the
    continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a
    threat to the well-being of the child.
    (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
    adjudicated a child in need of services;
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
    (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment
    of the child.
    [17]   DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2
    ; In re G.Y., 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1260 (Ind. 2009). But because Indiana
    Code subsection 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is