In Re the Adoptions of D.A.M.S. and N.D.S., N.S. and J.H. v. J.S. and L.S. (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. Furthermore, thetrial court’s findings and judgment will only be set aside if they are clearly erroneous.
Id. “A judgmentis clearly erroneous when there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment.”
Id. (quoting K.I.ex rel. J.I. v. J.H.,
903 N.E.2d 453, 457 (Ind. 2009)). II. Consent [13] Parents challenge the trial court’s judgment granting Adoptive Parents’ petitions to adopt the Children in the absence of parental consent. Indiana Code section 31-19-9-1(a) provides, in relevant part, that “a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by . . . [t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established.” Nevertheless, Indiana’s adoption statute delineates certain exceptions where an Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1705-AD-1108 | November 8, 2017 Page 7 of 18 adoption may proceed without parental consent.