In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of A.E. (Minor Child) and K.E. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] [23] In conjunction with the services provided through Behavioral Health Court, DCS made reasonable efforts to reunify Mother with A.E. Mother failed to take advantage of the offered services and was incarcerated once again. For these reasons, Mother has not established that her due process rights were violated. II. Clear and Convincing Evidence [24] Mother claims that the trial court’s order involuntarily terminating her parental rights is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-109 | July 24, 2020 Page 15 of 21 [25] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence.
Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re G.Y.,
904 N.E.2d 1257, 1260 (Ind. 2009).