In re the Paternity of E.E., J.E. v. T.C. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] “De facto custodian”, for purposes of IC 31-14-13, IC 31-17-2,
    and IC 31-34-4, means a person who has been the primary
    caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided
    with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less
    than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at
    least three (3) years of age.
    Any period after a child custody proceeding has been
    commenced may not be included in determining whether the
    child has resided with the person for the required minimum
    period. . . .
    [18]   Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.5(b) provides:
    In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the
    court shall consider the following factors in determining custody:
    (1)      The wishes of the child’s de facto custodian.
    (2)      The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured,
    and supported by the de facto custodian.
    (3)      The intent of the child’s parent in placing the child with
    the de facto custodian.
    (4)      The circumstances under which the child was allowed to
    remain in the custody of the de facto custodian, including
    whether the child was placed with the de facto custodian
    to allow the parent now seeking custody to:
    (A)     seek employment;
    (B)     work; or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A04-1601-JP-204 | November 22, 2016   Page 12 of 16
    (C)     attend school.
    [19]   We observe that the trial court entered findings that Grandparents have never
    sought permanent custody of Child and that, accordingly, the custody dispute is
    solely between Father and Mother. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 requires a trial
    court, in making a custody determination in accordance with the best interests of
    the child, to consider all relevant factors including evidence the child has
    been cared for by a de facto custodian under subsection (8) and also evidence of
    the other factors listed in subsections (1) through (7). Even if Grandparents were
    not de facto custodians, the court was required to consider the interaction
    and interrelationship of Child with his “parents . . . and . . . any other person