In re the Paternity of E.E., J.E. v. T.C. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] When a trial court has made
    findings of fact, we apply the following two-tier standard of review: whether the
    evidence supports the findings of fact, and whether the findings of fact support
    the conclusions thereon. 
    Id. Findings will
    be set aside if they are clearly
    erroneous. 
    Id. Findings are
    clearly erroneous only when the record contains no
    facts to support them either directly or by inference. 
    Id. A judgment
    is clearly
    erroneous if it applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. 
    Id. To 3
               Ind. Code § 31-14-13-6 provides:
    The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court
    may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A04-1601-JP-204 | November 22, 2016                  Page 7 of 16
    determine that a finding or conclusion is clearly erroneous, our review of the
    evidence must leave us with the firm conviction that a mistake has been made.