Dolen Glenn v. Dick Brown and Indiana Department of Correction ( 2014 )
[…] complaints. Jones v. Bock, 
    549 U.S. 199
    , 200 (2007). An allegation that a prisoner has failed to exhaust
    his administrative remedies may be raised as an affirmative defense by a defendant. Jackson v. Wrigley,
    
    921 N.E.2d 508
    , 512 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
    3
    These were: Computerworld, Web Designer, Practical Web Design, and Code Component Developer.
    3
    (App. 27.) Following the dismissal, Glenn filed a motion to correct error. The motion to
    correct error was denied; this appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-1 provides that “[u]pon receipt of a complaint of
    petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until
    the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” Section 2(a)
    provides that a claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim is frivolous, is
    not a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant
    who is immune from liability for such relief. A claim is frivolous under the foregoing