Leeshawn Rodgers v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] is [our] duty . . . to bring illegal sentences into compliance.”) (internal citations omitted),
    trans. denied). Further, our supreme court recently addressed a restitution argument
    despite the lack of a proper objection during the sentencing hearing. See Iltzsch v. State,
    
    981 N.E.2d 55
    , 57 (Ind. 2013). Consequently, we will address Rodgers’s restitution
    argument.
    A trial court may order restitution for “funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred
    by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.” Ind. Code § 35-50-
    5-3(a)(5). Indiana Code Section 35-40-6-4 provides:
    A prosecuting attorney or a victim assistance program shall
    do the following: . . . (9) In a county having a victim-offender
    reconciliation program (VORP), provide an opportunity for a
    victim, if the accused person or the offender agrees, to:
    (A)    meet with the accused person or the offender in a safe,
    controlled environment;
    (B)    give to the accused person or the offender, either orally
    or in writing, a summary of the financial, emotional,
    and physical effects of the offense on the victim and
    the victim’s family; and
    (C)    negotiate a restitution agreement to be submitted to the
    sentencing court for damages incurred by the victim as
    a result of the offense.
    There is no indication in the record that Rodgers agreed to negotiate restitution regarding
    the funeral expenses here. Thus, the trial court’s order that Rodgers pay restitution
    “through the Victim Offender Reconciliation Program for the victim’s funeral expenses”
    4