Leeshawn Rodgers v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] a result of the offense.
    There is no indication in the record that Rodgers agreed to negotiate restitution regarding
    the funeral expenses here. Thus, the trial court’s order that Rodgers pay restitution
    “through the Victim Offender Reconciliation Program for the victim’s funeral expenses”
    4
    was improper. App. p. 74. Because Indiana Code Section 35-40-6-4(9) was inapplicable,
    the trial court was required to base its restitution order on evidence presented at the
    sentencing hearing, and our review reveals no evidence concerning the funeral expenses.
    See I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a) (providing that the trial court “shall base its restitution order upon
    a consideration of . . . funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate
    of a homicide victim as a result of the crime”). We reverse the restitution award and
    remand for a new restitution hearing to be conducted. See 
    Iltzsch, 981 N.E.2d at 56-57
    (holding that, while “the better practice for the State would have been to present more