Randy Lee Higgins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] downward revision in his seven-year, partially-suspended sentence.
    Public Defender Fees
    [27]   During the sentencing hearing, the trial court heard evidence regarding
    Higgins’s income and work history. The court determined that Higgins had the
    ability to pay part of the costs of his representation by the public defender.
    Accordingly, the court ordered the balance of the $2005 cash bond – after
    deducting court costs and probation fees totaling $413 – to be paid to the public
    defender’s office to defray its costs in representing Higgins.
    [28]   Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(e) provides that if the trial court determines, following an
    indigency hearing, that “a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
    representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more
    than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.” Higgins
    does not dispute the trial court’s finding regarding his ability to pay or that costs
    and fees may be deducted from his cash bond. He argues only that no evidence
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1706-CR-1299 | January 8, 2018   Page 12 of 13