Americhina, LLC v. Marion County Auditor and Marion County Treasurer (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] same court in which the judgment of sale was entered asking the
    2
    Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-6(a) provides that if a tract of real property does not fetch the minimum sale
    price at auction, “the county executive acquires a lien in the amount of the minimum sale price. This lien
    attaches on the day on which the tract or item was offered for sale.” “When a county executive acquires a
    lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the
    manner provided in section 9 of this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the
    county executive acquires the lien.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-6(b). “When a county executive acquires a
    certificate under this section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser.” 
    Id. The county
    executive may sell the certificate to the public, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-6.1, but there is no indication that
    happened here.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-1272 | June 17, 2019                       Page 3 of 8