Jewell Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Szymczak, 
    951 N.E.2d 1
    , 5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
    [14]   Allen argues that his arrest was unlawful as it was not supported by probable
    cause. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects
    citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. Generally, the State must
    obtain a warrant supported by probable cause to search and to arrest an
    individual in her home. Duran v. State, 
    930 N.E.2d 10
    , 15 (Ind. 2010).
    [15]   However, warrantless arrests conducted outside the home may be permissible.
    Indiana Code section 35-33-1-1(a)(2) states that “[a] law enforcement officer
    may arrest a person when the officer has . . . probable cause to believe the
    person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting
    to commit, a felony.” Probable cause exists “when, at the time of the arrest, the
    arresting officer has knowledge of facts and circumstances which would warrant
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1710-CR-2344 | August 28, 2018   Page 5 of 8