James McDuffy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] his performance by rigorous standards.” 
    Id. [23] McDuffy
    argues that Attorney Reyome should have advised him that he could
    not be held and sentenced for failure to pay fines and costs and cites Ind. Code
    § 35-38-2-3. The State argues that Attorney Reyome appeared on behalf of
    McDuffy and represented him in a procedurally fair revocation hearing and that
    McDuffy’s probation was revoked for three separate violations, only one of
    which related to payment of fees.
    [24]   At the time of McDuffy’s probation hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 provided in
    part that “[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions
    of sentencing that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person
    recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay” and that “[f]ailure to pay
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017   Page 15 of 23
    fines or costs required as a condition of probation may not be the sole basis for
    commitment to the department of correction.”8