Ronnie L. Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] probation. The trial court sentenced Davis to serve 180 days through
    community corrections. This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   Davis does not dispute that he violated the terms of his Elkhart probation by
    committing a crime and failing to inform the Elkhart probation office of his
    arrest within seventy-two hours. Rather, he contends that the revocation of his
    probation must be reversed because the State failed to timely file its revocation
    petition. The timing of such a petition is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-
    38-2-3(a) which provides:
    (a) The court may revoke a person’s probation if:
    (1) the person has violated a condition of probation during
    the probationary period; and
    (2) the petition to revoke probation is filed during the
    probationary period or before the earlier of the following:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1711-CR-2772 | May 16, 2018   Page 4 of 7